UM Today UM Today University of Manitoba UM Today UM Today UM Today
News from
Students
UM Today Network

Neil deGrasse Tyson at the Emerging Leaders event. // Photo Mike Latschislaw

Our emerging leader students celebrated

March 17, 2014 — 

An electrified crowd was regaled by world-renowned astrophysicist Neil deGrasse Tyson  at the Emerging Leaders Dinner on March 13.  deGrasse Tyson was at the university as the Knight Distinguished Visiting Lecturer as part of last week’s Dream Big events organized by the student life office — and caused quite a stir, pulling in a large, excited audience for his lecture, in addition to plenty of additional media interest.

He addressed the recipients of the Emerging Leader Award (ELA) — both undergraduate and graduate students — who are celebrated at the annual event; the award is one way the U of M recognizes the outstanding contributions made by students to the enhancement of the institution and our community.

Introduced in 2006, the award recognizes students who are committed to furthering the university’s educational mission by contributing to the social, cultural or economic well-being of communities on and off campus, while encouraging cross-cultural understanding and demonstrating sustained leadership and initiative.

Honours philosophy student Kyle Labelle was one of the award recipients and attended both events. He said, “Being at the dinner and hearing Dr. Tyson speak reminded me of my potential and what it means to be a leader.

“The Dinner was a wonderful event that recognized the efforts of these emerging leaders. I’m very glad and honoured to have been recognized among them in this way.”

Another awardee, second year Faculty of Science student Acqueline T Masvikeni, was amazed and “in awe” of the speaker.

“Last night I attended a phenomenal event with great thinkers and like-minded leader. I am truly honoured to have had the privilege of being in the presence of our Knight Distinguished Neil DeGrasse Tyson. I was amazed and in awe of the knowledge and wisdom he bestowed upon us.”

79 emerging leaders were announced at at the event.

 

>>See some of the students honoured as emerging leaders in the video; scroll down for the full list of recipients.

EMERGING LEADERS: UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS

  • Acqueline Masvikeni, 2nd year, Faculty of Science
  • Ajaypal Gill, 4th year, Faculty of Engineering
  • Ali Raza, 4th year, Faculty of Human Ecology
  • Allison Balasko, 4th year, Faculty of Science
  • Amy Goulet, 3rd year, Faculty of Human Ecology
  • André Marchildon, 2nd year, Faculty of Engineering
  • Andrea Rozbacher, 3rd year, Faculty of Science
  • Anthony Cao, 3rd year, Faculty of Science
  • Astitwa Thapa, 4th year, Clayton H. Riddell Faculty of Environment, Earth, and Resources
  • BC Klassen, 4th year, Faculty of Arts
  • Brendan Mahatoo, 4th year, Faculty of Arts
  • Carah Campbell, 4th year, I.H. Asper School of Business
  • Chantel Gadient, 4th year, Faculty of Kinesiology and Recreation Management
  • Chiuneme (Brenda) Okorogba, 2nd year, Faculty of Science
  • Cielle Wachnian, 3rd year, Faculty of Medicine
  • Cindy Soriano, 4th year, I.H. Asper School of Business
  • David Fontaine, 2nd year, Faculty of Science
  • David Sowemimo, 2nd year, Faculty of Law
  • Delvinder Kaur, 4th year, Faculty of Kinesiology and Recreation Management
  • Diana Carrier, 4th year, Faculty of Science
  • Ella Rockar, 3rd year, Faculty of Arts
  • Erik Moen, 3rd year, Faculty of Arts
  • Grace Kankindi, 4th year, Faculty of Engineering
  • Janelle Wotton, 5th year, Faculty of Human Ecology
  • Jenna Vandal, 2nd year, Clayton H. Riddell Faculty of Environment, Earth, and Resources
  • Jennifer Seeley, 4th year, Faculty of Engineering
  • Jeremy McKay, 4th year, I.H. Asper School of Business
  • Joseph Darcel, 2nd year, Faculty of Science
  • Jun Li, 3rd year, Faculty of Science
  • Justin Monton, 5th year, I.H. Asper School of Business
  • Justin Silverstein, 5th year, Faculty of Dentistry
  • Ka Tsun Mak, 5th year, Faculty of Engineering
  • Kaitlin Lewandoski, 4th year, Faculty of Kinesiology and Recreation Management
  • Kalyn Gregory, 2nd year, Faculty of Science
  • Katlyn Taylor, 1st year, Faculty of Pharmacy
  • Kevin Szkop, 4th year, Faculty of Science
  • Kevin Bairos-Novak, 4th year, Faculty of Science
  • Kyle Labelle, 3rd year, Faculty of Arts
  • Laura Chan, 2nd year, Faculty of Social Work
  • Laura Stewart, 5th year, Faculty of Agricultural and Food Sciences
  • Maria Wood, 2nd year, Faculty of Science
  • Megan Ferguson, 3rd year, Faculty of Social Work
  • Melanie Edel, 2nd year, Clayton H. Riddell Faculty of Environment, Earth, and Resources
  • Melissa Gabbs, 4th year, Faculty of Human Ecology
  • Michelle Carriere, 5th year, Faculty of Engineering
  • Nickolas Petuhoff, 3rd year, Faculty of Arts
  • Nicole Dubois, 5th year, Faculty of Science
  • Nolan Thiessen, 5th year, Clayton H. Riddell Faculty of Environment, Earth, and Resources
  • Nyasha Mlambo, 3rd year, Faculty of Engineering
  • Rami Elzayat, 2nd year, Faculty of Science
  • Richard Farthing-Nichol, 4th year, Faculty of Arts
  • Ruth Habte, 3rd year, Faculty of Pharmacy
  • Ryan Sherbo, 1st year, Faculty of Science
  • Samuel Davidson, 3rd year, I.H. Asper School of Business
  • Shaun McDonald, 3rd year, Faculty of Science
  • Spencer Yasui, 4th year, Faculty of Arts
  • Susan Telencoe, 5th year, Faculty of Science
  • Suzanne De Luca, 5th year, Faculty of Arts
  • Teekca Spence, 2nd year, Faculty of Arts
  • Veronica Marriott, 4th year, Faculty of Engineering
  • Victoria Truong, 3rd year, I.H. Asper School of Business
  • Vilok Guliani, 2nd year, Faculty of Science
  • Yanisa Wu, 3rd year, Faculty of Arts
  • Yining Wang, 3rd year, I.H. Asper School of Business
  • Zachary Johnson, 3rd year, Faculty of Arts
  • Zana Alai, 5th year, Faculty of Science

 

EMERGING LEADERS: GRADUATE  STUDENTS

  • Alexandra Kuzyk – PhD candidate (Biochemistry and Medical Genetics), Faculty of Medicine
  • Amanda Gebhardt – MBA candidate, I.H. Asper School of Business
  • Amrit Boese – PhD candidate (Medical Microbiology), Faculty of Medicine
  • Andrew Stalker – MSc candidate (Medical Microbiology), Faculty of Medicine
  • Andrew McDermid – PhD candidate (Medical Microbiology), Faculty of Medicine
  • Beibei Lu – MA candidate (Recreation Management), Faculty of Kinesiology and Recreation Management
  • Blaise Lachiver – MLA candidate (Landscape Architecture), Faculty of Architecture
  • Brent Guppy – PhD candidate (Biochemistry and Medical Genetics), Faculty of Medicine
  • Emeka Okeke – PhD candidate (Immunology), Faculty of Medicine
  • Janice Tilly – MA candidate (Health Education), Faculty of Kinesiology and Recreation Management
  • Jordyn Lerner – MD/PhD candidate (Pharmacy), Faculty of Medicine
  • Juan Monterrosa – MOT candidate (Occupational Therapy), School of Medical Rehabilitation
  • Katelin Neufeld – MA candidate (Psychology), Faculty of Arts
  • Kathryn Marcynuk – MSc candidate (Electrical and Computer Engineering), Faculty of Engineering
  • Melissa Rabb – PhD candidate (Medical Microbiology), Faculty of Medicine
  • Monika Wetzel – MSc candidate (Family Social Sciences), Faculty of Human Ecology
  • Olivier Gagné – PhD candidate (Geological Sciences), Clayton H. Riddell Faculty of Environment, Earth, and Resources
  • Peter Karari – PhD candidate (Peace and Conflict Studies), Faculty of Arts
  • Shanel Susser – MSc candidate (Physiology), Faculty of Medicine

 

 

Our emerging leader students celebrated

,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© University of Manitoba • Winnipeg, Manitoba • Canada • R3T 2N2

Emergency: 204-474-9341

Top