UM Today UM Today University of Manitoba UM Today UM Today UM Today
News from
Faculty of Education
UM Today Network

Fall Convocation 2014: PBDE, MEd, & PhD Graduates

October 24, 2014 — 

Congratulations to the following PhD, Master of Education, and PBDE students who have completed their programs in the Faculty of Education, and whose graduation was celebrated at the October 2014 University of Manitoba Convocation Ceremony.

Ph.D. in Education Program–Dr. Dawn Wallin, Associate Dean

PhD Graduates

 

Anne-Marie Dooner

 

 

 

Anne-Marie Dooner

Title of Thesis: Caring Teacher-Student Relationships and the Influence of Teachers’ Identities: A Grounded Theory Approach

Advisor: Dr. David Mandzuk

 

Margaret Mary Kress White

 

 

 

 

Margaret Mary Kress White

Title of Thesis: Sisters of Sāsīpihkēyihtamowin – Wise Women of the Cree, Denesuline, Inuit and Métis: Understandings of Storywork, Traditional Knowledges and Eco-justice among Indigenous Women Leaders 

Advisor: Dr. Charlotte Enns

 

Michael Francis Nantais

Michael Francis Nantais

Title of Thesis: Teaching With Social Media:A Multiple Case Study Approach

Advisor: Dr. Orest Cap

 

Kenneth Lloyd Reimer

 

 

 

 

Kenneth Lloyd Reimer

Title of Thesis: Potential Solutions to Manitoba’s High School Dropout Crisis: Insights of a High School Classroom Teacher Think Tank

Advisor: Dr. Rick Freeze

 

Cathryn Anne Smith

 

 

 

Cathryn Anne Smith

Title of Thesis: Developing Teacher Leaders for Social Justice: Building Agency Through Community, Critical Reflection and Action Research

Advisor: Dr. Francine Morin

 

Master of Education Program        

 Department of Curriculum, Teaching & Learning – Dr. Francine Morin, Head

Master of Education Thesis-Based Graduates:

Joel Jan Kulik
Thesis: The Human Nature of Chemistry Curriculum Design and Development: A Canadian Case Study
Advisor: Dr. Brian Lewthwaite

Master of Education Comprehensive Route Graduates:

Shelagh Patricia Deacon
Advisor: Dr. Karen Smith

Shane Alfred Dilka
Advisor: Dr. Gary Babiuk

Susan French
Advisor: Dr. Michelle Honeyford

Khalie Danine Jackson-Davis
Advisor: Dr. Greg Bryan

Andrew Michael Kaplan
Advisor: Dr. Michelle Honeyford

Patti Lynne Krahn
Advisor: Dr. Karen Smith

Jacqueline Beth Neufeld
Advisor: Dr. Francine Morin

Deborah Angelique O’Neail
Advisor: Dr. Clea Schmidt

Jeanne Remillard
Advisor: Dr. Michelle Honeyford

Gail Bernadette Ruta Fontaine
Advisor: Dr. Thomas Falkenberg

Heidi Katarina Schubert
Advisor: Dr. Frank Deer

Lori Lynne Cassidy Semchyshyn
Advisor: Dr. Karen Smith

Kimberley Dawn Siwak
Advisor: Dr. Greg Bryan

James Leslie Warkentin
Advisor: Dr. Gary Babiuk

Deborah Ann Wollbaum
Advisor: Dr. Wayne Serebrin

Allison Marie Wong
Advisor: Dr. Orest Cap

 

Department of Educational Administration, Foundations & Psychology – Dr. Jon Young, Acting Head

Master of Education Thesis-Based Graduates:

Courtney Jennifer L. Andrysiak
Thesis: The Changing World of Bullying: Students’ Opinions about how to Intervene with Cyberbullying
Advisor: Dr. Priya Mani

Erica Jung
Thesis: International Graduate Students’ Perceptions of Academic Learning
Advisor: Dr. Nathalie Piquemal

Rhonda Delia Mikolayenko
Thesis: Professional Counsellors’ Personal Narratives of “Doing Life” while “Doing Work”
Advisor: Dr. Riva Bartell

Helen Elizabeth Settee
Thesis: Tipachimowin: Students and Professors Share Stories about their Winnipeg Education Centre Experience
Advisor: Dr. Laara Fitznor

Andrew Jonathan Volk
Thesis: Senior Administrators’ Perceptions of the Impact of Educational Bureaucracy on School Efficacy
Advisor: Dr. David Mandzuk

Comprehensive Route Graduates:

Sylvia Elizabeth Bator
Advisor: Dr. John Wiens

Jennifer Helen Sarah Burford
Advisor: Dr. Orest Cap

Douglas Alan Cameron
Advisor: Dr. Denis Hlynka

Michele Jean Catalano
Advisor: Dr. Glen McCabe

Paige Elizabeth Decorby
Advisor: Dr. Riva Bartell

Andrea Leah Kolody
Advisor: Dr. Dawn Wallin

Colleen Catherine Macdonell
Advisor: Dr. Charlotte Enns

Melanie Kristin Moroz
Advisor: Dr. Grace Ukasoanya

Ashley Kristin Jannine Nay
Advisor: Dr. Glen McCabe

Mark Seoane Neves
Advisor: Dr. Jon Young

David Opeyemi
Advisor: Dr. Jerome Cranston

Timothy John Rempel
Advisor: Dr. David Creamer

Aiman Tamim Syed
Advisor: Dr. Orest Cap

Angela Melanie Tittle
Advisor: Dr. Janice Dodd

Wendy Grace Vigfusson
Advisor: Dr. Jennifer Katz

Nathanael Joshua Alexander Watt
Advisor: Dr. John Wiens

 

Faculty of Education Post-Baccalaureate Diploma (PBDE) Graduates 

Dr. Dawn Wallin, Associate Dean (Graduate & Professional Programs, and Research) 

Jennifer Anne Granda Adamson
Bernard Alibudbud
Holly Marie Anderson
Mary Andres
Ashley Victoria Bailey
Janelle Marie Johanne Bernier
Marjorie Birch
Carolyn Andrea Brien
Jody Deanne Budz
Carolyn Buffie
Phoebe Sarah Fiona Burns
Murray William Carter
Jocelyne Rachelle Chartier
Kelsey Clark
Christy Commandeur
Rosanna Lynn Cuthbert
Sarah Catherine Daeninck
Chris Ralph Dasch
Melanie Patrice Davlut
Robert James Derksen
Beth Devine
Anita Dyck
Lindsey Noelle Enns
Samantha Kara Leigh Evans
Katherine Marie Adam Ferguson
Christine Ann Fetterly
Micheal Edward Fingas
David Aaron Fitelovitch
Jeffrey French
Rosanna Jewel Friesen
Remi Sebastien Gagnon
Gabriela Miri Gallo
Tina Lee Garton
Patricia Lynn Goosen
George Hemaitalla Hanna
Donna Jean Hardman
Scott John Justin Harmacy
Joanne Harrington
Joanna Hawkins
Lauren Ann Henry
Colleen Anne Louise Heuchert
Karl Hildebrandt
Matthew Wayne Honer
Isabelle Houde
Steven Edward Hunt
Janet Marlene Isaac-Martens
Paulette Alan Jerrard-Gillert
Chantal Gisele Marie Johnson
Lisa Renee Kachkowsky
Sandy Florence Kehler
Christin Kessling
Tracey Dawn Kirby
Sheila Ann Kraff
Janet Mary Ledger
Erin Frances Lees
Michelle Lynn Lightfoot
Thomas Edward Locke
Teresa Jo-Ann Logozar
Marco Frias Lopes
Misty MacDonald
Christin MacKay
Wendy Ann Martens
Elizabeth Jemisik Martim
Nowell Hernandez Marzo
Erin Louise Mauws
Mona Marie Alice Maxwell
Pamela Marie McLachlan
Terri-Lynn McNabb
Ann Margaret McTaggart
Marlene Candice Meaden
Maria Amanda Metzlaff
Alison Lea Miller
Jennifer Keri Miller
Silvina Mohadeb
Chantal Marie Morin
Shannon Mulvey
Kimberly Dawn Renée Noel
Mandy Denise Isbi Nykolaishen
Uduak Olaolu-Oyeyemi
Godofredo Padigos Padagdag
Darryl Robert Patterson
Jennifer Penner
Curtis Plett
Kimberly Brooke Desile Prieur
Leona Rew
Eric Matthew Riediger
Bernaleene Agpalza Rufo
Monique Alice Russell
Susanne Marie Saiko-Gamble
Sarah Marie Saurette
Mithila Sharma
Alison Diane Sharpe
Tracey Anne Smith
Matthew Steingart
Jared Nathan Still
Daniel Loggale Swaka
Daniel Sylvestre
Darla Elizabeth Thiessen
Rupinderjit Toor
Robin Renee Turner
Anna Lee Vadeboncoeur
Christina Valiquette
Jessica Verhoog
Carolyn M Warkentin Peters
Gavin Paul Winchar
Pamela Dawn Zaman
Kimberly Aline Zealand
Eduarda Hintay Zuchner

For more information on the PhD, M.Ed. and PBDE programs, visit our website.

© University of Manitoba • Winnipeg, Manitoba • Canada • R3T 2N2

Emergency: 204-474-9341

Top