UM Today UM Today University of Manitoba UM Today UM Today UM Today
News from
Faculty of Education
UM Today Network

Complete list of Education award winners at 136th annual convocation

May 29, 2015 — 

Below is a complete list of Education award winners from the 136th Annual Convocation held May 27, 2015.

Bachelor of Education

 

Angela O’Brien Klewchuk – Bachelor of Education With Distinction

 

Jaylene Nicole Hoffman – Bachelor of Education With Distinction

 

Alexander Kozub – Bachelor of Education With Distinction

 

Quan Nha Lien – Bachelor of Education With Distinction

 

Nicholas Lovatt – Bachelor of Education With Distinction

 

Jason Neufeld – Bachelor of Education With Distinction

 

Jenni-Lee Presber – Bachelor of Education With Distinction

 

Allyson Regier – Bachelor of Education With Distinction, Educational Alumni Scholarship, Financial Aid & Awards Merit Scholarship and UMSU Scholarship top 10% GPA

 

Morgan Schrader – Bachelor of Education With Distinction

 

Kayla Tretiak – Bachelor of Education With Distinction

 

Stephanie Waddell – Bachelor of Education With Distinction

 

Gabrielle Wiebe – Bachelor of Education With Distinction

 

Derek Klassen – Bachelor of Music/Bachelor of Education With Distinction, University Gold Medal

 

Other Medals

 

Lorrie Forrest – Dr. Robert Fletcher Medal and Prize in Education (for greatest promise of teaching competence)

 

Angela O’Brien-Klewchuk – Truesdale Medal and Prize (for demonstration of great promise for excellence in classroom teaching by a student graduating from the Faculty of Education

 

Angela O’Brien-Klewchuk – Manitoba Government Prize in Education (for highest standing in the after-degree Bachelor of Education program – Elementary or Secondary

 

Steven Lytwyn – Manitoba Government Prize in Education (for highest standing in the Post-Baccalaureate Certificate in Education)

 

Maria Ferlaino – Alexander McIntyre Prize in Education (for scholastic achievement and leadership in the final year of the Bachelor of Education program)

 

Gerald Villegas – Alex Noble Memorial Scholarship (for special interest in, and aptitude for, science instruction in Education)

 

Sarah Olshewski – Nels and Elvira Pearson Scholarship (for scholastic achievement and promise of teaching competence in the fourth year of the Bachelor of Education program)

 

Jaylene Hoffman – Bessie Turner Memorial Prize (for greatest promise of professional competence in the field of primary teaching)

 

Leanne Oakes – Isabel Wettlaufer Scholarship (for distinction in the certification year in Human Ecoloy by a graduating student in the Faculty of Education

 

University Gold Medals

Education

Jaylene Hoffman – Early Years Stream

Angela O’Brien Klewchuk – Middle Years Stream

Jason Neufeld – Senior Years Stream

 

Marcel A. Desautels Faculty of Music

Stephanie Pinette – Integrated Music Education/Music

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© University of Manitoba • Winnipeg, Manitoba • Canada • R3T 2N2

Emergency: 204-474-9341

Top