UM Today UM Today University of Manitoba UM Today UM Today UM Today

2017 Merit Awards announced

May 29, 2018 — 

The recipients of the 2017 Merit Awards have been announced. Annual applications and nominations are invited for the previous calendar year and awarded by the Joint Committee.

Faculty are recognized for outstanding teaching, service and research, scholarly work and creative activities in three categories: Social Sciences, Humanities and Fine Arts; Life Sciences, Natural Sciences and Engineering; and Promoting Indigenous Achievement.

2017 Merit Award Winners: $3,000 each:

Social Sciences, Humanities and Fine Arts

Teaching
Bruce Curran, Faculty of Law
Nathan Greidanus, Department of Business Administration, Asper School of Business
Rajesh Manchanda, Department of Marketing, Asper School of Business
Virginia Torrie, Faculty of Law

Service
Tina Chen, Department of History, Faculty of Arts
Edward Johnson, Department of Psychology, Faculty of Arts
Kelley Main, Department of Marketing, Asper School of Business

Research, Scholarly Work and Creative Activities
Annette Desmarais, Department of Sociology and Criminology, Faculty of Arts
Fabiana Li, Department of Anthropology, Faculty of Arts
Raymond Perry, Department of Psychology, Faculty of Arts
Jonathan Peyton, Department of Environment and Geography, Clayton H. Riddell Faculty of Environment, Earth and Resources

Combination
Roisin Cossar, Department of History, Faculty of Arts
Joannie Halas, Faculty of Kinesiology and Recreation Management
Tracey Peter, Department of Sociology and Criminology, Faculty of Arts
Donn Short, Faculty of Law

 

Life Sciences, Natural Sciences and Engineering

Teaching
Ian Jeffrey, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Faculty of Engineering
Joy Stacey, Department of Biological Sciences, Faculty of Science
George Zhanel, Department of Medical Microbiology and Infectious Diseases, Max Rady College of Medicine, Rady Faculty of Health Sciences

Service
James Hare, Department of Biological Sciences, Faculty of Science
Sari Hannila, Department of Human Anatomy and Cell Science, Max Rady College of Medicine, Rady Faculty of Health Sciences
Dimos Polyzois, Department of Civil Engineering, Faculty of Engineering

Research, Scholarly Work and Creative Activities
Tracie Afifi, Department of Community Health Sciences, Max Rady College of Medicine, Rady Faculty of Health Sciences,
Lyle McKinnon, Department of Medical Microbiology and Infectious Diseases, Max Rady College of Medicine, Rady Faculty of Health Sciences
Roberta Woodgate, College of Nursing, Rady Faculty of Health Sciences
Qiuyan Yuan, Department of Civil Engineering, Faculty of Engineering

Combination
Soheila Karimi, Department of Physiology and Pathophysiology, Max Rady College of Medicine, Rady Faculty of Health Sciences
Ayush Kumar, Department of Microbiology, Faculty of Science
Carson Leung, Department of Computer Science, Faculty of Science
Sean McKenna, Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science

 

Promoting Indigenous Achievement

Randy Herrmann, Engineering Access Program, Faculty of Engineering
Yvonne Pompana, Faculty of Social Work
Nigaanwewidam Sinclair, Department of Native Studies, Faculty of Arts

 

Congratulations to all of the deserving recipients!

See more on the Merit Awards and the nomination process.

, , ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© University of Manitoba • Winnipeg, Manitoba • Canada • R3T 2N2

Emergency: 204-474-9341

Top